36 Crawfords Corner Rd.

Holmdel, NJ 07733
732-946-1832

(Monmouth County)


SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Mascot
Hornets

Colors
Blue, Silver & White

Athletic Director
Randy Westrol

Head Coach
Danny Franke
(3rd Season in 2014)

Assistant
Rob Micheliche

Volunteer
Ben Ostner

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
21



Team Championships

2-Time District 22

Individual Champs

2 State Placewinners
(Last: Mullan - 83)

1 Region Champion
(John Mullan - 83)

25 District Champions
(Last: Weindorf - 98)

School Records

104 Career Wins
Jimmy Ilvento
(2009-2012)

38 Wins In A Seaon
Jimmy Ilvento
(2012)

Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!



Shore Conference Wrestling





2014 Final Record: 8-17
11th Place District 21
5th Place A-Central
12th Place Buc Classic
8th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
6th Place Mahwah Tournament

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Pat Ammirati - 106

2014 Record: 29-8 / Team Leader in Wins
2nd Place District 21
3rd Place Buc Classic
Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champion
Mahwah Tournament Champion






2/26: Ammirati's Season Ends at Regions

Region 6 Agate


106: (Jr) Pat Ammirati (2v3)
#5 (So) Peter Dee (Howell) tf. #12 (Jr) Pat Ammirati (Holmdel)  15-0




2/22: Ammirati Places 2nd at Districts, Advances To Regions

D21 Medal Winner


2nd Place
106: Pat Ammirati



2/15: Lakewood  37  -  Holmdel  32
106 Yamil Toro (L) won by forfeit
113 Patrick Ammirati (H) tf. Jack Aquino  n5:00 18-2
120 Jaquan Jaquez (L) d. Troy Gallo  7-2
126 Chris Ammirati (H) p. Jobany Joquez  2:59
132 Tyler Marchiano (H) d. Harry Conklin  10-6
138 Kemar Chambers (L) md. Matt Scocco  15-5
145 Marco Quintero (L) p. Ryan Joffe  0:19
152 Pedro Braga (H) d. Daniel Penuela  9-6
160 Eugene Layne (H) p. Depreem Powell  2:32
170 Seamus Wood (H) p. Ruben Sihuanca  2:33
182 Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. Anthony Terry  7-4
195 Louis Garcia (L) won by forfeit
220 Press Iyamu (L) won by forfeit
285 Darius Marrow (L) p. Joe Desousa  4:14

2/15: Holmdel  36  -  Kinnelon  24
220 No Match
285 Joe Desousa (H) won by forfeit
106 No Match
113 Patrick Ammirati (H) d. Scott Smith  8-4
120 Michael DeClario (K) d. Troy Gallo  2-1
126 Chris Ammirati (H) won by forfeit
132 George Petrou (H) won by forfeit
138 Robert Dellio (K) d. Tyler Marchiano  3-1
145 Richard Andes (K) p. Ryan Joffe  5:45
152 Pedro Braga (H) won by forfeit
160 Nicholas Summerville (K) p. Eugene Layne
170 Garrett Hilsheimer (H) p. Brad Debell  3:20
182 Seamus Wood (H) d. Alberto Perez  5-4
195 David LoCascio (K) won by forfeit



2/11: Keyport  50  -  Holmdel  24
126 Chris Ammirati (H) won by forfeit
132 Ron Cox (K) md. Tyler Marchiano  10-1
138 Matt Scocco (H) p. Austin Rose  5:51
145 Jake Andrews (K) p. Lucas Braga  4:53
152 Darnell Holmes (K) p. Pedro Braga  1:25
160 Eugene Layne (H) p. Jeff Kleiber  1:44
170 Alex Meza (K) d. Garrett Hilsheimer  1-0
182 Kenneth Harrigan (K) d. Seamus Wood  10-7
195 Kyle Lewis (K) won by forfeit
220 Brian Ramsaier (K) won by forfeit
285 Daniel O`Steen (K) p. Joe Desousa ( 3:08
106 Alex Erven (K) md. Abhay Sampat  11-2
113 Teddy Smith (K) p. Patrick Ammirati  5:44
120 Troy Gallo (H) won by forfeit



2/8: Red Bank  33  -  Holmdel  27
182 Adam Canterbury (RB) d. Garrett Hilsheimer  5-2
195 Kenny Geiger (RB) won by forfeit
220 Mason Gaetano (RB) won by forfeit
285 Phil Bonanno (RB) d. Joe Desousa  1-0
106 Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Sean Murphy  1:10
113 No Match
120 Troy Gallo (H) d. Ryan Burr  4-2
126 James Cross (RB) p. George Petrou  0:15
132 Chris Ammirati (H) p. Jack McMahon  5:30
138 Tyler Marchiano (H) d. Christian Castro  8-5
145 Javier Veliz (RB) d. Matt Scocco  4-0
152 Thomas Hinz (RB) p. Lucas Braga  0:46
160 Eugene Layne (H) d. Giorgi Iamanidze  3-1
170 Seamus Wood (H) p. Charlie Cappella  3:16

2/8: Manalapan  59  -  Holmdel  12
170 Anthony Torrillo (M) d. Garrett Hilsheimer  7-5 (SV)
182 Imamu Mayfield (M) p. Seamus Wood  1:47
195 Ben Sieczkowski (M) won by forfeit
220 No Match
285 Peter Williams (M) p. Joe Desousa  1:02
106 Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Matt Mustillo  2:28
113 Michael Goebel (M) won by forfeit
120 Joseph Hamias (M) won by forfeit
126 Justin Obermeyer (M) tf. George Petrou  3:08 16-0
132 Chris Baran (M) tf. Tyler Marchiano  3:39 17-2
138 Matt Scocco (H) p. Nick Coposky  2:50
145 Tyler Klecan (M) p. Ryan Joffe  1:23
152 Jake Becker (M) p. Pedro Braga  1:46
160 Vincent D`Angelo (M) md. Eugene Layne  15-6

2/8: Shore  58  -  Holmdel  18
160 Conor Dowd (S) p. Eugene Layne  2:55
170 Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. Zach Goldberg  2-1
182 Austin Lucisano (S) p. Seamus Wood  0:59
195 Domonic Liana (S) won by forfeit
220 Darius Gevas (S) won by forfeit
285 Dave Musselman (S) p. Joe Desousa  1:54
106 Tim Klemser (S) md. Patrick Ammirati  12-3
113 Troy Gallo (H) p. Ulises Guzman  3:54
120 Alexander Nichols (S) won by forfeit
126 George Petrou (H) p. Kevin Junay  3:37
132 Tyler Marchiano (H) d. John Biagi  5-0
138 Alex Johnson (S) won by forfeit
145 Sam Koenig (S) won by forfeit
152 Luke Lonnie (S) p. Pedro Braga  0:54



2/1: TR North  45  -  Holmdel  12
220 Andres Espinosa (TRN) won by forfeit
285 No match
106 Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Patrick Ammirati  8-5
113 Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Troy Gallo  3-2
120 Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) won by forfeit
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) tf. Chris Ammirati  5:52 27-11
132 Ryan Clancy (TRN) md. Tyler Marchiano  11-0
138 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) won by forfeit
145 Michael DeGennaro (TRN) d. Matt Scocco  6-2
152 Brenden Tardibuono (TRN) d. Lucas Braga  11-5
160 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
170 Garrett Hilsheimer (Holmdel) won by forfeit
182 (H) won by forfeit
195 No Match

2/1: Holmdel  37  -  Keansburg  33

195 Tyree Sutton (K) won by forfeit
220 Connor Riecks (K) won by forfeit
285 Joe Desousa (H) won by forfeit
106 Patrick Ammirati (H) won by forfeit
113 Abhay Sampat (H) d. Aziel Rosado  9-8
120 Troy Gallo (H) md. Kevin Rogers  15-7
126 James Beveridge (K) d. Chris Ammirati  14-8
132 Nic Vloyanetes (K) d. Tyler Marchiano  13-6
138 Saleem Khan (H) won by forfeit
145 Matt Scocco (H) p. Patrick Sullivan  2:45
152 Damien Zitzman (K) p. Lucas Braga  2:18
160 Eugene Layne (H) p. Will Lambert  3:26
170 Dylan Alt (K) p. Garrett Hilsheimer  2:16
182 David Clayton (K) d. Seamus Wood  4-3

2/1: RBC  43  -  Holmdel  22
182 Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. Dylan Murphy  7-5
195 Max von Suskill (RBC) won by forfeit
220 Shawn McCord (RBC) won by forfeit
285 Justin Sullivan (RBC) won by forfeit
106 Patrick Ammirati (H) won by forfeit
113 Ethan Byrne (RBC) md. Abhay Sampat  12-0
120 Troy Gallo (H) md. Alessandro Lombardo  13-2
126 Chris Ammirati (H) d. Luciano DiNardi  7-5
132 Tyler Marchiano (H) d. Brian Riccio  7-6
138 Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Matt Scocco  2:13
145 Brendan Clark (RBC) d. Lucas Braga  7-0
152 Alex Spiezio (RBC) p. Pedro Braga  2:35
160 Eugene Layne (H) d. Michael Pace  7-4
170 Aiden Byrnes (RBC) won by forfeit



1/30: Holmdel  39  -  Torah Academy  36
106: Abhay Sampat (H) p. Ovadia Esquenazi  0:25   
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Avi Pincus  0:38   
120: Troy Gallo (H) p. Orrin Kinger  5:03
126: David Mendelovitz (T) d. Chris Ammirati  11-7   
132: Tyler Marchiano (H) d. Shalom Gottesman  7-1   
138: Matt Scocco (H) p. Daniel Falk   
145: Daniel Alpert (T) p. Lucas Braga
152: Sammy Landesman (T) d. Pedro Braga  9-4   
160: Chaim kanarek (T) p. Eugene Layne  2:28   
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) p. Jon Dubin  5:00
182: Yishai Kaplan (T) p. Seamus Wood  3:39
195: B Radensky (T) by forfeit
220: A Eckstein (T) by forfeit
285: Joe Desousa (H) p. Leo Metzger  5:09




1/29: Holmdel  49  -  Monsignor Donovan  30
285: Dale Barlet (MD) p. Joe Desousa  4:19
106: Abhay Sampat (H) won by forfeit
113: Troy Gallo (H) p. Ryan Acosta  1:16
120: Patrick Ammirati (H) won by forfeit
126: Chris Ammirati (H) d. Austin Cucchiara  5-4
132: Tyler Marchiano (H) p.Patrick Trahan  4:44
138: Matt Scocco (H) p. Ryan Fitzgerald  1:21
145: Eric Glawson (MD) p. Pedro Braga  1:31
152: Lucas Braga (H) md. Zac Crosio  21-8
160: Eugene Layne (H) p. Dave Dobin  2:44
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) p. Ben Jackson  1:29
182: Domenico DiSalvo (MD) p. Seamus Wood  1:01
195: Tyler DePaolo (MD) won by forfeit
220: Alex Palacio (MD) won by forfeit



1/27: Monmouth  45  -  Holmdel  31
106: Abhay Sampat (H) p. Tyler Flynn  0:53
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Alex Britton  4:22
120: Troy Gallo (H) p. Matthew Moynihan  5:04
126: Chris Ammirati (H) p. Abimelec Gutierrez  4:56
132: Tyler Marchiano (H) d. Jon Johnson  5-2
138: Jose Hernandez (M) d. Matt Scocco  7-1
145: Lucas Braga (H) md. Brian Sheldon  14-1
152: Rafael Reyes (M) p. Pedro Braga  3:27
160: Michael Montefinese (M) p. Eugene Layne  1:36
170: Daniel Armenti (M) p. Garrett Hilsheimer  5:10
182: Shannen McCue (M) p. Seamus Wood  4:37
195: Matthew Orrico (M) won by forfeit
220: Peter Quackenbush (M) won by forfeit
285: Richard Johnson (M) p. Joe Desousa  5:56



1/25: Holmdel  43  -  Rumson  30
195: Jake Shea (R) won by forfeit
220: Aron Atallah (R) won by forfeit
285: Joe Desousa (H) p. Timothy Leonard  1:25
106: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Coleman Gould  3:06
113: Abhay Sampat (H) won by forfeit
120: Troy Gallo (H) won by forfeit
126: Chris Ammirati (H) won by forfeit
132: Marcus Iwama (R) won by forfeit
138: Theo Addison (R) d. Tyler Marchiano  5-0
145: Lucas Braga (H) md. Mike Munger  15-6
152: Bryce Clark (R) p. Pedro Braga  3:15
160: Eugene Layne (H) p. William Pellizzi  0:42
170: John Robinson (R) d. Seamus Wood  9-7
182: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. Tucker Briggs  10-6

1/25: St. John Vianney  70  -  Holmdel  9
182: Matt Falco (SJV) won by forfeit
195: Raphael Auguste (SJV) won by forfeit
220: Phillip Walsh (SJV) won by forfeit
285: Micah Clark (SJV) won by forfeit
106: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Nick Ruggiero  1:19
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Troy Gallo  2:53
120: Shane Whelan (SJV) won by forfeit
126: Nick Barrett (SJV) p. Chris Ammirati  1:12
132: Nick Landi (SJV) p. Tyler Marchiano  2:44
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) md. Matt Scocco  9-1
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) p. Lucas Braga  3:58
152: Terrence Davis (SJV) won by forfeit
160: Kevin Grady (SJV) p. Eugene Layne  2:54
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. John Cummins  3-1

1/25: Raritan  66  -  Holmdel  6

170: Tyler Jones (R) p. Garrett Hilsheimer  0:33
182: Kyle Lynch (R) won by forfeit
195: No Match
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) won by forfeit
285: Malcolm Daniels (R) won by forfeit
106: Ed Barrett (R) d. Patrick Ammirati  5-1
113: Eric Drake (R) d. Troy Gallo  10-8
120: Ryan Broderick (R) won by forfeit
126: Kevin Courtney (R) p. Chris Ammirati  1:15
132: Dylan Seidenberg (R) won by forfeit
138: Mike Chadwick (R) p. Matt Scocco  1:25
145: Nick Bohal (R) won by forfeit
152: Jared Lonnay (R) p. Lucas Braga  5:45
160: Eugene Layne (H) p. Ryan Dickens  3:25



1/24: Holmdel  40  -  Leonia  27
120: Troy Gallo (H) p. Chris Rosario  3:53
126: Hussein Elmeshad (L) md. Chris Ammirati  16-3
132: David Lopez (L) md. Tyler Marchiano  12-2
138: Matt Scocco (H) p. Patrick Yun  2:37
145: Austin Serrano (L) md. Lucas Braga  16-3
152: Joe Perino (L) p. Pedro Braga  1:58
160: Irvin Lee (L) d. Eugene Layne  7-4
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) md. Matt Kennelly  9-1
182: Seamus Wood (H) p. Max Arnold  2:30
195: No Match
220: Noah Shin (L) won by forfeit
285: Joe Desousa (H) won by forfeit
106: Patrick Ammirati (H) won by forfeit
113: Abhay Sampat (H) p. Andrea De Silva  0:54



1/23: Freehold Boro  54  -  Holmdel  18
106: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Noah Weiss  0:28
113: Colin Monahan (FB) p. Troy Gallo  2:57
120: Dominic Theodosatos (FB) won by forfeit
126: Chris Ammirati (H) d. Anthony Cennamo  5-3
132: Tyler Marchiano (H) d. Jose Cortes  14-9
138: Christopher Hazell (FB) p. Matt Scocco  4:21
145: Dominick Matteo (FB) d. Lucas Braga  6-1
152: Alec Eisen (FB) p. Pedro Braga  0:59
160: John DiBari (FB) p. Eugene Layne  3:59
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) won by forfeit
182: Jared Aellis (FB) d. Seamus Wood  9-7
195: Andrew Cicalese (FB) won by forfeit
220: John Downey (FB) won by forfeit
285: Nicholas Kousoulides (FB) won by forfeit



1/18: Colts Neck  40  -  Holmdel  25
138: Matthew McAleer (CN) md. Matt Scocco  14-2
145: Ian Pearson (CN) p. Lucas Braga  3:02
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) won by forfeit
160: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Eugene Layne  1:24
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) won by forfeit
182: Seamus Wood (H) p. Daniel Guirguis  2:36
195: Vincent Garguilo (CN) won by forfeit
220: Fred Womack (CN) won by forfeit
285: Joseph Machu (CN) won by forfeit
106: Dane Bongartz (CN) d. Abhay Sampat  2-0
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) d. Benjamin Sammarco  10-5
120: Troy Gallo (H) d. Steven Kramer  7-6
126: Chris Ammirati (H) md. Nicholas Cilea  14-2
132: Tyler Marchiano (H) d. Gavin McDonnell  4-3

1/18: Holmdel  39  -  Neptune  33
126: Chris Ammirati (H) p. Darryl McClain  4:52
132: Nasiyr Brown (N) won by forfeit
138: Eliezer Santiago (N) d. Tyler Marchiano  9-2
145: Matt Scocco (H) p. Bruno Diaz  3:15
152: Romello Union (N) p. Lucas Braga  1:34
160: Eugene Layne (H) p. Leonard Shand  2:28
170: Seamus Wood (H) d. Mark Wright  4-2
182: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. Nicholas Faber  10-8 (2OT)
195: Dayvon Lawrence (N) won by forfeit
220: Zach Youngberg (N) won by forfeit
285: Marquis Dove (N) won by forfeit
106: Abhay Sampat (H) md. Araceli Cruz  13-2
113: Troy Gallo (H) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:48
120: Patrick Ammirati (H) tf. Sean Trinh  1:49 15-0



1/17: Carteret  47  -  Holmdel  24
160: Elias Vega (C) p. Eugene Layne  1:30
170: Farhan khan (C) p. Seamus Wood  2:54
182: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) won by forfeit
195: Charles Faulkner (C) won by forfeit
220: Tyler Rodriguez (C) won by forfeit
285: Brandon Williams (C) won by forfeit
106: Abhay Sampat (H) won by forfeit
113: Troy Gallo (H) d. Mohammed Dhillo  5-4 (SV2)
120: Patrick Ammirati (H) won by forfeit
126: Chris Ammirati (H) d. James Halladay  6-3
132: Michael Nowak (C) d. Tyler Marchiano  5-0
138: Christian Mendoza (C) tf. Matt Scocco  16-0
145: Javier Gonzalez (C) p. Pedro Braga  1:59
152: Tyler Pitchford (C) d. Lucas Braga  7-0




1/13: Holmdel  39  -  Manasquan  37
138: Phillip Costigan (M) d. Matt Scocco  9-3
145: Lucas Braga (H) p. Kevin Pompilio  2:48
152: Evan Walsh (M) p. Pedro Braga  3:43
160: Ian McNamara (M) p. Eugene Layne  3:37
170: Seamus Wood (H) p. Thomas Pollock  5:56
182: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. Oliver Warner  3-2
195: Eric Keosseian (M) won by forfeit
220: Gerald Taylor (M) won by forfeit
285: Jordy Martinez (M) won by forfeit
106: Abhay Sampat (H) p. Shawn Saulys  3:01
113: Troy Gallo (H) p. Francis Faasen  1:28
120: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Jack Warner  1:04
126: Chris Ammirati (H) p. Joseph Ostberg  3:46
132: Benjamin Meseroll (M) md. Tyler Marchiano  10-2




1/11: Hornets Finish 12th at Buc Classic

Medal Winners


3rd Place
113: Pat Ammirati
120: Troy Gallo





1/6: Bayonne  48  -  Holmdel  27
106: Erik Rhodes (B) d. Abhay Sampat  9-5
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) won by forfeit
120: Troy Gallo (H) won by forfeit
126: Chris Ammirati (H) d. Efrain Davila  5-4 (2OT)
132: George Petrou (H) won by forfeit
138: Marcus Schwerdtfeger (B) d. Tyler Marchiano  7-0
145: Noel Davila (B) p. Pedro Braga  3:17
152: Lucas Braga (H) p. Justin Ramos  3:25
160: Christian Ortiz (B) won by forfeit
170: Orlando Betancourt (B) p. Eugene Layne  1:41
182: Dingle Keyson (B) won by injury default over Garrett Hilsheimer  5:22
195: Derrick Clifford (B) won by forfeit
220: Ahmed Mohamed (B) won by forfeit
285: Dominiq Butters (B) won by forfeit



1/4: Middletown South  66  -  Holmdel  15
195: Trent Giglio (MS) won by forfeit
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) won by forfeit
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) won by forfeit
106: Noah Diodato (MS) won by forfeit
113: Troy Gallo (H) won by forfeit
120: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Alex Asfar  2:30
126: Eric Green (MS) p. Chris Ammirati  1:48
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) won by pin
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Matt Scocco  4:30
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Pedro Braga  1:00
152: Joshua Bardell (MS) p.Lucas Braga  2:40
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Eugene Layne  1:08
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. Sergio Gonzalez  7-5 (OT2)
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) won by forfeit

1/4: Manchester  54  -  Holmdel  25
182: Javier Holguin (M) p. SJ Merhi (Holmdel) 5:00
195: Brandon Dahncke (M) won by forfeit
220: Garrett Hulse (M) won by forfeit
285: Rafael Natal (M) won by forfeit
106: Eyup Yildirim (M) won by forfeit
113: Troy Gallo (H) p. Christian Carney  1:55
120: Christopher Rodriguez (M) p. Patrick Ammirati  3:50
126: Chris Ammirati (H) p. Nicholas Myers  1:10
132: Tyler Marchiano (H) d. Matthew Migliaccio  5-1
138: Steven Rodriguez (M) p. Matt Scocco  0:35
145: Mitchell Stage (M) p. Pedro Braga  2:15
152: Lucas Braga (H) p. Nathan Steidle  3:30
160: William Farparan (M) p. Eugene Layne  5:43
17: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) md. Phillip Pender  8-0

1/4: Barnegat  49  -  Holmdel  27
170: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. SJ Merhi  1:13
182: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) p. Tyler Podinker  3:30
195: Gregory Moran (B) won by forfeit
220: Austin Jones (B) won by forfeit
285: Zachary Andrews (B) won by forfeit
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) won by forfeit
113: Troy Gallo (H) p. Nichole Truzack  2:30
120: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Christian Cammarota  2:30
126: Chris Ammirati (H) p. Shemar Jarrett  3:00
132: Tyler Marchiano (H) d. Jovan Mancio  3-1
138: Jared Mancio (B) d. Matt Scocco  3-1
145: Charles Layer (B) md. Pedro Braga  10-2
152: Richard Schmalz (B) p. Lucas Braga  3:00
160: Isaiah Scott (B) p. Eugene Layne  0:50



12/27: Hornets Place 8th at Holmdel Holiday Tournament

Medal Winners


1st Place
113: Pat Ammirati

3rd Place
120: Troy Gallo



12/21: Hornets Finish 6th at Mahwah Tournament

Medal Winners

1st Place
120: Pat Ammirati

3rd Place
113: Troy Gallo

4th Place
132: Tyler Marchiano
170: Garrett Hilsheimer
182: SJ Merhi


CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS


2013 Final Record: 5-22
10th Place District 21
5th Place A-Central
10th Place Buc Classic
3rd Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament


2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): The theme throughout the lineup is youth.  There are just two seniors in the room, so returning junior starters Pat Ammirati and Matt Scocco will be looked to provide the veteran leadership in the lower half of the lineup.  Ammirati is coming off a solid sophomore campaign in which he recorded 24 wins and should be able to top the 30-win mark in 2013.  There are some promising newcomers in the room, among them is Gallo who has the potential to have a strong year at 106.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): With the 65 wins lost to graduation from Fernicola, Maddox, and Gross,  Holmdel has some work to do in rebuilding the upper portion of the lineup.  The youth is just as prevalent here as it is down below with Lahaf as the only experienced senior in the lineup and just one of two returners up top that saw regular time in the lineup from last year's team. 

Outlook: Holmdel will be young, but there is optimism in the room as the staff feels this is as hard working a team as they have had.  With the experience gained from last season, and hard work put in the offseason, there is a big turn around expected from several of last year's regulars.  There are also signs that the rec program is ready to pay dividends as several of the incoming frosh are coming into the room with experience and talent.  

Possible Lineup
Wt  Wrestler 2013 Season
106
 (Fr) Dan Jankiwitz

106/113
 (Fr) Troy Gallo

113
 (Jr) Pat Ammirati
24-9
126
 (Fr) Chris Ammirati

132
 (So) Tyler Marchiano
4-17
138
 (Jr) Matt Scocco
6-19
138
 (So) Luke Braga
0-7
145
 (Fr) Pedro Braga

152
 (Sr) Nick Lahaf
12-18
160
 (So) Eugene Layne
1-2
170
 (So) Garrett Hilsheimer
2-4
182
 (So) Max Kuleshov
2-14
182
 (Fr) Seamus Wood

182
 (So) SJ Merhi
0-2
195/220
 (Jr) Robbie Reddington

195/220
 (Sr) Chris Farag

            
                                            
                                     

Graduated in 2013
Wt  Wrestler 2013 Season
120
 Billy Martin
20-13
145
 Georgia Muchen
1-7
195
 Ryan Maddox
24-10
220
 Brandon Gross
14-20
Hwt
 Anthony Fernicola
27-8 / 3rd D21
            
                                            
                                     




































































































































Holmdel High School / Holmdel Hornets / Holmdel, NJ / Holmdel, New Jersey / Monmouth County