2013 Final Record: 5-22
10th Place District 21
5th Place A-Central
10th Place Buc Classic
3rd Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Anthony Fernicola
Wt | Wrestler | 2013 Season |
106 |
(Fr) Abhay Sampat |
5-21 |
113 | (So) Patrick Ammirati | 24-9 |
120 | (Sr) Billy Martin | 20-13 |
120 |
(Fr) Alexa Kaminski |
3-3 |
126 | (Fr) Tyler Marchiano | 4-17 |
132 | (Fr) Alexander Lamberti | 2-4 |
138 |
(So) Marco Lamberti |
12-19 |
138 | (So) Matt Scocco | 6-19 |
145 |
(Jr) Nick Lahaf |
12-18 |
145 | (Sr) Georgia Muchen | 1-7 |
152 | (Fr) Eugene Layne | 1-2 |
152 |
(Fr) Lucas Braga |
0-7 |
160 | (Fr) Garrett Hilsheimer | 2-4 |
170 | (Jr) Connor Hilsheimer | 1-6 |
170 |
(Fr) Max Kuleshov |
2-14 |
195 |
(Sr) Ryan Maddox |
24-10 |
195 | (Fr) SJ Merhi | 0-2 |
220 |
(Sr) Brandon Gross |
14-20 |
Hwt |
(Sr) Anthony Fernicola |
27-8 / 3rd D21 |
Hwt |
(So) Joe Desousa |
3-0 |
| | |
Date | Opponent |
Result |
12/15 | @ Elizabeth | L 15-46 |
12/17 | @ St. Rose | W 45-12 |
12/19 | vs Pt. Beach | L 21-58 |
12/22 | vs Keyport | L 36-38 |
12/28 | Holmdel Holiday Tournament | 3rd Place |
1/5 | @ Middletown North (Tri) | L 12-57 |
1/5 |
Manchester |
L 24-47 |
1/9 |
vs Neptune |
L 15-54 |
1/9 |
vs Asbury Park |
W 47-17 |
1/10 | vs Monmouth Regional | L 33-40 |
1/12 | @ Buc Classic | 10th Place |
1/15 | vs Manasquan | W 39-33 |
1/19 | vs St. John Vianney (Quad) | L 24-51 |
1/19 | Rumson | W 42-36 |
1/19 | Raritan | L 3-68 |
1/23 |
@ Freehold Boro |
L 22-51 |
1/25 |
vs Leonia |
L 19-58 |
1/26 | @ Keansburg (Quad) | L 15-64 |
1/26 | RBC | L 30-54 |
1/26 | Manville | L 24-51 |
1/29 | vs TR North | L 12-65 |
1/30 | vs Kinnelon | L 39-42 |
2/2 | @ Red Bank Regional (Quad) | L 31-45 |
2/2 | Shore Regional | L 21-57 |
2/2 | Manalapan | L 12-61 |
2/7 | @ Freehold Twp | L 12-65 |
2/11 | vs Monsignor Donovan | W 42-27 |
2/14 | vs Pope John XXIII | L 9-66 |
2/14 | vs Bayonne | L 29-45 |
2/23 | @ District 21 Tournament | 10th Place |
| | |
2013 Season Recap
3/2: Fernicola's Season Ends at Regions
Region 6 Agates
Hwt: (Sr) Anthony Fernicola (WB1)
PRELIM: #3 Anthony Fernicola (Holmdel) d. #14 Zach Andrews (Barnegat) 1-0
QF: #6 (Sr) Trevor Finn (Middletown South) p. #3 (Sr) Anthony Fernicola (Holmdel) :44
WB1: #15 (Jr) Atanacio Carrillo (Central) p. #3 (Sr) Anthony Fernicola (Holmdel) 5:29
2/27: Region 6 Preliminary Round Results
Hwt: #3 Anthony Fernicola (Holmdel) d. #14 Zach Andrews (Barnegat) 1-0
2/23: Fernicola Advances To Region; Hornets Finish 10th at Districts
D21 MEDAL WINNER
2nd Place
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola
2/14: Pope John XXIII 66 - Holmdel 9
106: Austin Sisco (PJ) won by forfeit
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) d. Ezekiel Lewie-Cepreo 12-8
120: Caleb Lewie-Cepreo (PJ) p. Billy Martin 3:16
126: Nick Esposito (PJ) d. Tyler Marchiano 9-3
132: Azzartti Anthony (PJ) p. Marco Lamberti 5:26
138: Tyler Mastrogiovanni (PJ) p. Matt Scocco 1:34
145: Anthony Gigantelli (PJ) p. Lucas Braga 3:13
152: Richard Peterson (PJ) p. Nicholas Lahaf 0:59
160: Bruce Bott (PJ) p. Georgia Muchen 0:38
170: Deriam Guridy (PJ) won by forfeit
182: Michael Anderson (PJ) p. Max Kuleshov 0:52
195: Ryan Maddox (H) p. Conner Lenehan 0:39
220: Isaiah Bryant (PJ) d. Brandon Gross 5-2
Hwt: Noa Merritt (PJ) p. Anthony Fernicola 3:50
2/14: Bayonne 45 - Holmdel 29
138: Matt Scocco (H) p. Jordan Quilca 3:42
145: Nicholas Lahaf (H) tf. SanJenis Flores 16-0
152: Brandon Torres (B) p. Lucas Braga 0:47
160: Junior Aldano (B) p. Georgia Muchen 0:47
170: Christian Ortiz (B) won by forfeit
182: Keyson Dingle (B) p. Max Kuleshov 0:35
195: Allen Smith (B) d. Ryan Maddox 7-6
220: Bryce Smith (B) p. Brandon Gross 5:13
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) p. Makka Ly 2:23
106: Omar El Rakhawy (B) won by forfeit
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Abanoub Nabih 1:10
120: Anthony Fonseca (B) p. Alexa Kamiski 2:20
126: Billy Martin (H) d. Marcus Schwerdtfeger 7-5
132: Marco Lamberti (H) d. Noel Davila 5-2
2/11: Holmdel 42 - Monsignor Donovan 27
145: Joshua Pereria (MD) p. Lucas Braga 1:11
152: Nicholas Lahaf (H) p. Zac Crosio 2:25
160: Georgia Muchen (H) won by forfeit
170: Domenico DiSalvo (MD) p. Max Kuleshov 0:57
182: Tyler DePaolo (MD) won by forfeit
195: Ryan Maddox (H) won by forfeit
220: Brandon Gross (H) p. Dale Barlet 0:42
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) p. Charles Approvato 5:03
106: No Match
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) won by forfeit
120: No Match
126: Eric Glawson (MD) d. Billy Martin 1-0
132: Adrian Lekperic (MD) p. Marco Lamberti 0:42
138: Matt Scocco (H) won by forfeit
2/7: Freehold Twp 65 - Holmdel 12
170: Nick Brunetti (FT) won by forfeit
182: Jake Elias (FT) won by forfeit
195: Ryan Maddox (H) d. Justin Archinaco 3-2
220: Ray Tobia (FT) p. Brandon Gross 2:21
Hwt: Hunter Gellman (FT) won by forfeit
106: Nino Gagliano (FT) p. Abhay Sampat 1:40
113: Nick DePierro (FT) tf. Patrick Ammirati 17-1
120: Alexa Kamiski (H) won by forfeit
126: Ken Carrier (FT) p. Billy Martin 0:42
132: Marco Lamberti (H) d. Ricky Guerino 7-5 2OT
138: Kevin Patten (FT) p. Matt Scocco 1:47
145: Connor Heinzmann (FT) p. Nicholas Lahaf 1:31
152: Mike Romano (FT) won by forfeit
160: Darius Thomas (FT) won by forfeit
2/2: Red Bank Regional 45 - Holmdel 31
220: Ryan Maddox (H) p. Mason Gaetano 3:19
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) p. Kenny Geiger 1:54
106: Abhay Sampat (H) d. Sebastian Rizzo 7-5 SV
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) won by forfeit
120: Alphonse Muolo (RBR) d. Billy Martin 1-0
126: Jack McMahon (RBR) p. Tyler Marchiano 1:53
132: Marco Lamberti (H) md. James Cross 11-3
138: Youvani Ruiz (RBR) p. Matt Scocco 0:35
145: Nicholas Lahaf (H) p. Christian Castro 3:07
152: Evan Brown (RBR) p. Lucas Braga 0:49
160: Isiah Sestito (RBR) won by forfeit
170: Muhammad Shafique (RBR) won by forfeit
182: William Guinnessey (RBR) p. Max Kuleshov 0:24
195: Dillion Stambaugh (RBR) won by forfeit
2/2: Shore Regional 57 - Holmdel 21
195: Ryan Maddox (H) d. Austin Lucisano 4-3
220: Dom Liana (S) p. Brandon Gross 2:27
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) by inj. default over Fob Fallon 3:30
106: Tim Klemser (S) d. Abhay Sampat 7-2
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) by forfeit
120: Billy Martin (H) p. Dhillon Barbetti 2:35
126: Seth Orcutt (S) p. Tyler Marchiano 2:26
132: Alex Johnson (S) p. Marco Lamberti :35
138: Sam Koenig (S) by forfeit
145: Conor Dowd (S) p. Nick Lahaf :22
152: Derek Joyce (S) p. Lucas Braga :40
160: Dylan Vieira (S) by forfeit
170: Dan Baillie (S) by forfeit
182: Andrew Smith (S) by forfeit
2/2: Manalapan 61 - Holmdel 12
182: Muhab Elgamal (Ma) won by forfeit
195: Ben Aquilina (M) p. SJ Merhi 0:06
220: Luke Becker (M) p. Brandon Gross 1:49
Hwt: John Appice (M) p.Anthony Fernicola 3:57
106: Joseph Hamias (M) d. Abhay Sampat 8-3
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) won by forfeit
120: No Match
126: Tyler Marchiano (H) won by forfeit
132: Chris Baran (M) md. Matt Scocco 11-3
138: Tim Duffy (M) won by forfeit
145: Jake Becker (M) p. Nicholas Lahaf 2:21
152: Ed Chandler (M) won by forfeit
160: Jake Kaminsky (M) won by forfeit
170: Vincent D'Angelo (M) p. Max Kuleshov 0:43
1/30: Kinnelon 42 - Holmdel 39
182: Jacob Ferraro (K) won by forfeit
195: Ryan Maddox (H) p. Daniel Lerner 1:28
220: David Locasio (K) p. Brandon Gross 2:16
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) won by forfeit
106: Scott Smith (K) p. Abhay Sampat 2:38
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Daniel Muller 4:55
120: Billy Martin (H) p. Robert Dellio 5:00
126: Tyler Marchiano (H) won by forfeit
132: Matt Scocco (H) p. Conner Davis 3:08
138: Marco Lamberti (H) d. David Slade 4-2
145: Richard Andes (K) won by forfeit
152: Nicholas Summerville (K) p. Lucas Braga 3:30
160: Cory Pitts (K) won by forfeit
170: Matt Corrado (K) p. Max Kuleshov 0:25
1/29: TR North 65 - Holmdel 12
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) won by forfeit
182: Jose Romero (TRN) won by forfeit
195: David Mitchell (TRN) p. Ryan Maddox 5:30
220: Alex Sherrer (TRN) p. Brandon Gross 4:48
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) p. George Guererro 3:18
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) md. Abhay Sampat 12-2
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Patrick Ammirati 6-0
120: Billy Martin (H) p. Ricardo Diaz 6:32 SV
126: Andrew Artiles (TRN) md. Tyler Marchiano 13-3
132: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Marco Lamberti 1:15
138: Ryan Davis (TRN) p. Matt Scocco 0:32
145: Demetrius Fitzpatrick (TRN) won by forfeit
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
160: Angel Orellana (TRN) won by forfeit
1/26: Manville 51 - Holmdel 24
138: Jeremy Nurnberger (M) p. Matt Scocco 1:18
145: Brandon Hamblin (M) md. Nicholas Lahaf 13-0
152: Steven Bogantes (M) p. Georgia Muchen 0:58
160: Anthony Zuhone (M) won by forfeit
170: Angelo Locham (M) won by forfeit
182: Kyle Puza (M) won by forfeit
195: Ryan Maddox (H) won by forfeit
220: Brandon Gross (H) p. Kyle McCutchen 1:21
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) won by forfeit
106: Brian Kuhlman (M) tf. Abhay Sampat 16-0
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) d. Bobby Demeter 5-2
120: Billy Martin (H) d. Kevin Murillo 1-0
126: Jack Kuhlman (M) p. Tyler Marchiano 2:55
132: Milton Teixeira (M) p. Marco Lamberti 2:39
1/26: RBC 54 - Holmdel 30
132: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Matt Scocco 1:00
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) p. Marco Lamberti 2:00
145: Nicholas Lahaf (H) p. Alex Spiezio 1:55
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Georgia Muchen 0:10
160: Chris Whitlock (RBC) won by forfeit
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) won by forfeit
182: Max von Suskill (RBC) won by forfeit
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Ryan Maddox 3:13
220: Ryan Schoer (RBC) p. Brandon Gross 1:13
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) p. Justin Sullivan 1:16
106: Abhay Sampat (H) won by forfeit
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Ryan Wade 1:04
120: Billy Martin (H) p. John Puchalski 1:16
126: Ty Decker (RBC) p. Tyler Marchiano 2:23
1/26: Keansburg 64 - Holmdel 15
126: Nic Vloyanetes (K) md. Tyler Marchiano 14-4
132: Damien Zitzman (K) p. Marco Lamberti 2:24
138: Carlos Fontanez (K) p. Matt Scocco 0:35
145: Anthony Sandi (K) won by forfeit
152: Nicholas Schifano (K) p. Nicholas Lahaf 1:56
160: Brandon Nelan (K) p. Georgia Muchen 0:30
170: Dylan Alt (K) won by forfeit
182: David Wilson (K) won by forfeit
195: John Manoes (K) p. Ryan Maddox 1:05
220: Bradley Baker (K) p. Brandon Gross 2:20
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) p. Mike Rodriguez 5:41
106: Aziel Rosado (K) won by forfeit
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) d. Anthony Aziz 5-0
120: Billy Martin (H) p. Bryan Harris 1:40
1/25: Leonia 58 - Holmdel 19
120: Billy Martin (H) d. Hussein Elmeshad 6-3
126: Chris Rosario (L) p. Tyler Marchiano 1:16
132: Marco Lamberti (H) md. Tom DeFries 13-4
138: David Lopez (L) p. Matt Scocco 0:14
145: Austin Serrano (L) p. Georgia Muchen 2:43
152: Omar Elmeshad (L) md. Nicholas Lahaf 10-0
160: Irvin Lee (L) won by forfeit
170: Max Arnold (L) won by forfeit
182: Kevin Zacarias (L) won by forfeit
195: Seung Elijah Lee (L) p. SJ Merhi 4:00
220: Brandon Gross (H) won by forfeit
Hwt: Joe Desousa (H) won by forfeit
106: Preston Breeden-Glen (L) won by forfeit
113: Joe Perino (L) won by forfeit
1/23: Freehold Boro 51 - Holmdel 22
145: Andrew Spinelli (FB) p. Matt Scocco 1:01
152: Nicholas Lahaf (H) md. Dominick Matteo 15-4
160: Alec Eisen (FB) p. Georgia Muchen 0:20
170: Dominic Ciarricco (FB) won by forfeit
182: Jared Aellis (FB) p. Max Kuleshov 0:39
195: Andrew Cicalese (FB) p. Ryan Maddox 1:36
220: Brandon Gross (H) p. Vincent Cordero 1:01
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) won by forfeit
106: Jacob Feldman (FB) tf. Abhay Sampat 15-0
113: Colin Monahan (FB) won by forfeit
120: Jared Blum (FB) p. Patrick Ammirati 0:38
126: Billy Martin (H) d. Andres Cardenas 3-2
132: Christopher Hazell (FB) md. Tyler Marchiano 11-1
138: Marco Lamberti (H) d. Nick Badamo 5
1/19: Raritan 68 - Holmdel 3
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) won by forfeit
152: Nick Bohal (R) won by forfeit
160: No Match
170: Kyle Lynch (R) won by forfeit
182: Tyler Jones (R) won by forfeit
195: Ryan Maddox (H) d. Alex Bryant 5-3
220: Brandon Ramirez (R) p. Brandon Gross 2:16
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) p. Anthony Fernicola 2:53
106: Eric Drake (R) p. Abhay Sampat 3:17
113: Ryan Broderick (R) tf. Patrick Ammirati 18-3
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Billy Martin 3-1
126: Dan Giorgio (R) won by forfeit
132: Kevin Courtney (R) p. Marco Lamberti 1:41
138: Mike Chadwick (R) p. Matt Scocco 0:59
1/19: Holmdel 42 - Rumson 36
138: Bobby Chan (R) p. Marco Lamberti 1:58
145: Connor Briggs (R) won by forfeit
152: Nicholas Lahaf (H) p. Vinnie Ottaviano 1:26
160: No Match
170: Jake Shea (R) won by forfeit
182: Max Kuleshov (H) won by forfeit
195: Ryan Maddox (H) won by forfeit
220: Brandon Gross (H) won by forfeit
Hwt: Joe Desousa (H) won by forfeit
106: Cole Bisaccia (R) p. Abhay Sampat 2:59
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Vincent Mazzeo 3:39
120: Billy Martin (H) won by forfeit
126: Matthew Giannotto (R) p. Tyler Marchiano 2:19
132: Marcus Iwama (R) p. Matt Scocco 1:25
1/19: St. John Vianney 51 - Holmdel 24
132: Matthew Caracappa (SJV) won by forfeit
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) d. Marco Lamberti 6-3
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) p. Nicholas Lahaf 0:55
152: Terrence Davis (SJV) won by forfeit
160: Nigel Hopkinson (SJV) won by forfeit
170: Anthony Ferraro (SJV) won by forfeit
182: Matt Falco (SJV) won by forfeit
195: Ryan Maddox (H) won by forfeit
220: Brandon Gross (H) d. Phillip Walsh 5-3
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) won by forfeit
106: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Abhay Sampat 1:28
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Shane Whelan 1:44
120: Billy Martin (H) d. Nick Landi 2-1 TB2
126: Kevin Grady (SJV) won by forfeit
1/15: Holmdel 39 - Manasquan 33
170: Adam Haste (M) won by forfeit
182: Sean Tobin (M) p. Max Kuleshov 0:31
195: Ryan Maddox (H) p. Anthony Deseno 4:37
220: Gerald Taylor (M) d. Brandon Gross 5-3
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) d. Harry Warner 3-1 OT
106: Abhay Sampat (H) won by forfeit
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) won by forfeit
120: Billy Martin (H) p. Alexander Wick 1:20
126: Benjamin Meseroll (M) p. Tyler Marchiano 3:06
132: Marco Lamberti (H) d. Phillip Costigan 4-1
138: Matt Scocco (H) p. Kevin Pompilio 2:56
145: Nicholas Lahaf (H) d. Evan Walsh 7-5
152: Ian McNamara (M) won by forfeit
160: Brian Gianforte (M) won by forfeit
1/12: Holmdel Finishes 10th at Buc Classic
MEDAL WINNERS
1st Place
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola
2nd Place
195: Ryan Maddox
1/10: Monmouth Regional 40 - Holmdel 33
220: Brandon Gross (H) d. Hugo Castro 7-0
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) won by forfeit
106: Alex Britton (MR) won by forfeit
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Matthew Moynihan 4:40
120: Alexa Kamiski (H) won by forfeit
126: Sean Sanderson (MR) md. Billy Martin 9-0
132: Tyler Marchiano (H) p. Brian Sheldon 3:19
138: Marco Lamberti (H) d. Darren Esposito 4-2
145: Eliezer Velez (MR) won by forfeit
152: Michael Montefinese (MR) p. Nicholas Lahaf 1:26
160: Spencer Escalante (MR) won by forfeit
170: Daniel Armenti (MR) won by forfeit
182: Shannen McCue (MR) p. Max Kuleshov 0:39
195: Ryan Maddox (H) d. Jalen Ramsey 13-11
1/9: Holmdel 47 - Asbury Park 17
195: Ryan Maddox (H) won by forfeit
220: Nedar Etienne (AP) p. Brandon Gross 0:28
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) d. Domingo Perez 2-1
106: Abhay Sampat (H) won by forfeit
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Brandon Mendez 1:28
120: Billy Martin (H) tf. Jarod Fletcher 19-2
126: No Match
132: Tyler Marchiano (H) d. Priory Salomon 4-3
138: Marco Lamberti (H) p. Raymond Davis 1:10
145: Matt Scocco (H) by injury default over Carl Henry 2:34
152: Nicholas Lahaf (H) p. Jose Tebetitla 1:27
160: No Match
170: Severe Fortune (AP) p. Max Kuleshov 1:17
182: Romel Lahens (AP) won by forfeit
1/9: Neptune 54 - Holmdel 15
182: Dae'Sean Brown (N) p. Max Kuleshov 0:15
195: Keysan Johnson (N) d. Ryan Maddox 7-5
220: Brandon Gross (H) p. Armando Menjivar 3:05
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) p. John Seidle 5:29
106: Nelcy Santiago (N) d. Abhay Sampat 8-7
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) d. Uriel Santiago 6-4
120: Nasiyr Brown (N) d. Billy Martin 5-3
126: Isaiah Haymon (N) won by forfeit
132: Eliezer Santiago (N) d. Marco Lamberti 13-7
138: Karl Waldron (N) won by forfeit
145: Sekou Harris (N) p. Matt Scocco 0:30
152: Leclerson Simeus (N) won by forfeit
160: Jose Caraballo (N) won by forfeit
170: Mark Stephens (N) by injury default over Connor Hilsheimer 1:23
1/5: Middletown North 57 - Holmdel 12
106: Edward Walz (MN) d. Abhay Sampat 12-6
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Andrew Provenzano 5:11
120: Patrick Martin (H) d. Matt Oden 7-1
126: James Shopp (MN) d. Tyler Marchiano 8-3
132: Paul Capaldo (MN) p. Matt Scocco 3:19
138: Scott Svenson (MN) p. Marco Lamberti 3:20
145: Joe Guarnieri (MN) p. Nicholas Lahaf 3:43
152: Fred Svenson (MN) won by forfeit
160: Anthony Vetrano (MN) won by forfeit
170: Tyler Wilton (MN) p. Connor Hilsheimer 0:51
182: Anthony Fabiano (MN) p. Garrett Hilsheimer 0:52
195: Chad Freshnock (MN) won by forfeit
220: Ryan Maddox (H) d. Tyler Bienkowski 3-2
Hwt: Amani Rodriguez (MN) d. Anthony Fernicola 3-1 OT
1/5: Manchester 47 - Holmdel 24
106: Aamir Green (M) md. Abhay Sampat 11-3
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) d. Christian Carney 8-3
120: Christopher Rodriguez (M) d. Billy Martin 8-4
126: William Farparan (M) md. Tyler Marchiano 9-1
132: Marco Lamberti (H) p. Nicholas Myers 1:00
138: Joseph Tomei (M) p. Matt Scocco 3:14
145: Nicholas Lahaf (H) p. Matthew Vanderham 3:30
152: Bradley Louth (M) won by forfeit
160: Sean Rembach (M) won by forfeit
170: Isiah Jackson (M) p. Connor Hilsheimer 5:57
182: Kevin Klebacher (M) won by forfeit
195: Ryan Maddox (H) p. Brian Golad 3:10
220: Brandon Dahncke (M) p. Brandon Gross 1:48
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) d. Rafael Natal 3-0
12/28: Hornets Finish 3rd at Holmdel Holiday Tournament
MEDAL WINNERS
1st Place
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola
2nd Place
113: Pat Ammirati
120: Billy Martin
3rd Place
195: Ryan Maddox
CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS
12/22: Keyport 38 - Holmdel 36
170: Joe Prevost (K) p. Connor Hilsheimer 1:44
182: Alex Meza (K) d. Garrett Hilsheimer 6-1
195: Josh Prevost (K) p. Ryan Maddox 2:42
220: Steve Prevost (K) p. Brandon Gross 1:44
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) p. Tyler Borza 1:07
106: Alex Erven (K) d. Abhay Sampat 14-8
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Teddy Smith 3:08
120: Alexa Kamiski (H) won by forfeit
126: Billy Martin (H) won by forfeit
132: Ron Cox (K) d. Alexander Lamberti 14-9
138: Jake Andrews (K) won by pin over Marco Lamberti 4:55
145: Matt Scocco (H) won by forfeit
152: Darnell Holmes (K) p. Nicholas Lahaf :27
160: Eugene Layne (H) p.Dennis Pereira 2:18
12/19: Pt. Beach 58 - Holmdel 21
220: Joe Wergryzniak (PB) p. Brandon Gross :50
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) d. Tim Morris 4-2
106: Vin Storino (PB) p. Abhay Sampat 2:34
113: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) md. Pat Ammirati 14-5
120: Billy Martin (H) p. Matt Boyle :32
126: Tray Watkins (PB) p. Tyler Marchiano :16
132: Tore Capriglione (PB) p. Alex Lamberti :29
138: James Finnerty (PB) p. Marco Lamberti 2:25
145: Riley kelly (PB) p. Nick Lahaf 1:25
152: Jake DeLoroenzo (PB) p. Eugene Layne 3:31
160: Jake Fioretti (PB) by forfeit
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) p. Bobby Parlow 2:32
182: Luke Maas (PB) by forfeit
195: Ryan Maddox (H) p. Pat Waldman :53
12/17: Holmdel 45 - St. Rose 12
106: Abhay Sampat (H) by forfeit
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) by forfeit
120: Billy Martin (H) by forfeit
126: No Match
132: Tom Hinz (SR) d. Tyler Marchiano 4-2 OT
138: Mike Mackintosh (SR) md. Matt Scocco 16-5
145: No Match
152: Steve Krakower (SR) tf. Nick Lahaf 17-2
160: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. Chris Foulks 4-1
170: No Match
182: Max Kuleshov (H) by forfeit
195: Ryan Maddox (H) by forfeit
220: Brandon Gross (H) p. Rob Zoino :55
Hwt: Joe Desousa (H) by forfeit
12/15: Elizabeth 46 - Holmdel 15
106: Wes Ortiz (E) md. Abhay Sampat 10-1
113: James Thevenin (E) by forfeit
120: Pat Ammirati (H) d. Sergio Baron 8-6
126: Willy Silva (E) d. Billy Martin 4-2
132: Alex Lamberti (H) d. Julio Acosta 9-7
138: Bruno Zurita (E) d. Marco Lamberti 3-2
145: Nick Lahaf (H) d. Juan Miranda 5-3
152: Jonniel Bazan (E) d. Eugene Layne 7-5
160: Ed Hurtares (E) p. Garrett Hilsheimer 3:02
170: Sergio Zurita (E) p. Connor Hilsheimer 2:52
182: Rich Rousse (E) p. Max Kuleshov :14
195: Ryan Maddox (H) p. Evaristo Diaz 3:17
220: Dave Tobe (E) p. Brandon Gross :30
Hwt: Joe Romero (E) d. Anthony Fernicola 5-1
2012-2013 Season Preview
Head Coach: Danny Franke (2nd Season)
Assistant: Rob Micheliche
2011-2012 Final Record: 9-22
11th Place District 21
Tied 6th Place A-Central
5th Place Buc Classic
2nd Place Holmdel Holiday
2nd year head coach Danny Franke looks to continue to build up the Holmdel Wrestling program in 2013 as the team takes aim at their first winning season since 2009. This year's lineup will feature a fairly even mix of returners and newcomers, including some promising freshmen looking to make an immediate impact.
The Hornets have a solid 1-2 punch returning in sophomore 220-pounder Frank Condito and senior heavyweight Anthony Fernicola. Condito was off to a terrific start as a freshman in 2012 winning 11 of his 14 bouts, 9 by pin, before having his season cut short. Fernicola will be entering his 4th year as a starter for the Hornets. With that kind of experience, and coming off a 27-win season, he should make a lot of noise in the heavyweight division.
Senior Billy Martin will be one of the key grapplers down lown for Holmdel. He had a solid 2012, compiling 19 wins at 113. He provides a strong veteran presence in the bottom half of the lineup that will be otherwise void of senior returners.
With a large group of some promising freshmen in the room, Holmdel should have a lot more depth than in recent years. If those freshmen come along, and the veterans take another step forward, the team will be on target to reach their goal of a winning season.
Wt | 2012-2013 Roster |
2012 Record |
106 |
(Fr) Abhay Sampat |
|
106 | (Sr) Arda Kusal | |
113 | (So) Pat Ammirati | 12-22 |
113 |
(Fr) Parker Aldredge |
|
120 | (Sr) Billy Martin | 19-15 |
120 |
(Fr) Joe Bruno |
|
120 | (Fr) Alexa Kaminski | |
126 | (So) Marco Lamberti | 1-25 |
126 |
(Fr) Tyler Marchiano |
|
126 |
(Fr) Justin Rosenblum |
|
132 | (Fr) Zander Lamberti | |
138 |
(So) Matt Scocco |
3-6 |
145 | (Jr) Nick Lehaf | 1-19 |
145 | (Sr) Sean Reilly | |
152 |
(Sr) Al Mautone |
|
152 | (Fr) Eugene Layne | |
152 | (Jr) Connor Hilsheimer | 1-3 |
160 | (Fr) Garrett Hilsheimer | |
170 |
(Jr) Mike Daniele |
4-29 |
170 | (Fr) Max Kuleshov | |
195 |
(Sr) Ryan Maddox |
|
220 | (So) Frank Condito | 11-3 |
220 |
(Sr) Brandon Gross |
|
220 | (So) Will Abate | 1-0 |
220 |
(Fr) SJ Merhi |
|
Hwt |
(Sr) Anthony Fernicola | 27-11 |
Hwt | (So) Joe DeSousa | |
| | |
Wt | Graduated in 2012 |
2012 Record |
120 | Austin Guarino | 9-12 |
126 | Dylan Hyland | 14-22 |
138 | Sairam Kumar | 1-3 |
145 |
Alex Halpin |
6-5 |
152 | Brendan McManus | 0-3 |
160 | Scott Bender | 16-20 |
170 | Jimmy Ilvento | 38-5 / 2nd D21, 4th R6 |
220 |
Tom Fazio | 27-11 |
| | |
Holmdel High School / Holmdel Hornets / Holmdel, NJ / Holmdel, New Jersey / Monmouth County