http://holmdel.theshoreconference.com/pics/HolmdelHighSchool16.bmp
36 Crawfords Corner Rd.

Holmdel, NJ 07733
732-946-1832

(Monmouth County)



Head Coach
Mike Oxley
(1st Season in 2022)

Assistants
Thomas Anderson

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
18

Region
5



http://holmdel.theshoreconference.com/pics/HolmdelTop16wrest.bmp

2022 Overall Record:  8-14  /  Shore Conference:  7-13  /  A-Central:  1-4


CJG2 Sectional Qualifiers
4th Place District 18
5th Place A-Central




Wgt WrestlerRecordPost Season
106 (Fr) Rowen Blackmore8-16D-3rd / R-PQ

126 (So) Anthony Paulino23-9D-2nd / R-PQ
126   
132 (So) Shahood Khan7-8 
132 (Fr) Nick Campasano1-13 
132 (Fr) Asher Martinez2-14 
138 (Jr) Zach Rabkin9-5 
138   
144   
144   
150 (So) AJ Todisco27-6D-2nd / R-PQ
150   
157 (Sr) Jaden Gallo28-6D-2nd / R-WB1
165 (Fr) Jack Cleary22-9D-2nd / R-PQ
165 (Jr) Shayne Marione1-4 
165   
175 (Jr) John Steele18-5D-2nd / R-PQ
175 (Fr) Demetri Lazarou4-10 
190 (Sr) Luke DuPont32-6D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB2
190   
215 (Jr) Scott Gilbert4-21 
215 (Fr) Max Silberman5-7 
Hwt   
Hwt   





Date OpponentResult
12/18 at Central RegionalW 41-34
      BarnegatW 49-30
      NeptuneW 58-24
12/23 vs Northern BurlingtonL 18-58
12/28 Hunterdon Central Invitational8th Place
12/30 vs RBCL 28-42
1/5 at RaritanL 6-65
1/8 Buc Classic5th Place
1/12 at Red BankL 33-39
1/15 at KeansburgW 39-33
      Asbury ParkL 39-42
      St RoseW 54-24
1/18 vs Ocean TownshipL 24-55
       Monmouth RegionalW 42-41
1/22 vs MatawanL 36-39
       KeyportW 60-12
       Shore RegionalL 38-42
1/27 at MarlboroL 25-51
2/2 vs Freehold TwpL 32-48
2/3 at St John VianneyL 12-54
2/5 at ManalapanL 25-51
      Colts NeckL 30-48
      Bridgewater-RaritanW 48-36
2/7 CJG2-QF: at RaritanL 24-60
2/19 District 184th Place
   
   
   



ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(Sr) Luke DuPont - 190
Record: 32-6
4th Place Region 5
District 18 Champion
Buc Classic Champion
2nd Place Hunterdon Central Invitational
Team Leader in Wins

 

3/5: NJSIAA TOURNAMENT
WB2: Luke DuPont (190)

 

2/26: REGION 5
Holmdel: (1 Medal Winner)
4th: Luke DuPont (190)
WB1: Jaden Gallo (157)
PQ: Rowen Blackmore (106) / Anthony Paulino (126) / AJ Todisco (150) / Jack Cleary (165) / John Steele (175)

 

2/19: DISTRICT 18
Holmdel (4th Place / 1 Champ / 7 Medal Winners)
It's 6 tournaments in a row now with at least 1 District Champ for the Hornets, with Luke DuPont winning the 190-pound title. It is the 2nd consecutive 7 medal performance at the Districts for the Hornets.
1st: Luke DuPont (190)
2nd: Anthony Paulino (126) / AJ Todisco (150) / Jaden Gallo (157) / Jack Cleary (165) / John Steele (175)
3rd: Rowen Blackmore (106)

 

2/7: CJG2 QUARTERFINALS at Raritan
Raritan  60  -  Holmdel  24  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Mulligan, Falzon, Burns, Davis, Kmak, & Acevedo win by fall
Holmdel: Todisco wins by pin

 

2/5: MANALAPAN QUAD
Manalapan  51  -  Holmdel  25  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck  48  -  Holmdel  30  (BOX SCORE)
Holmdel  48  -  Bridgewater-Raritan  36  (BOX SCORE)

Holmdel: 3 wins - Paulino, Todisco, Gallo, Cleary, & DuPont

 

2/3: A-CENTRAL
#3 St John Vianney  54  -  Holmdel  12  (BOX SCORE)

SJV: A-Central Champions; 2nd Divisional Title; Diaz (25-5); Stangle (18-7); Queen (10-1); Cleary (9-2); Terracciano (12-6)
Holmdel: 190 - #4 DuPont p. #6 Foley; Paulino (18-6); Gallo (21-3)

 

2/2: NON-DIVISION
Freehold Twp  48  -  Holmdel  32  (BOX SCORE)
Freehold Twp: Deinhardt. Hynes, Loff, Muranelli, & Kaufman win by pin
Holmdel: DuPont (21-2); Todisco (21-3); Gallo (20-3); Cleary (16-6); Steele (16-1)

 

1/27: NON-DIVISION
Marlboro  51  -  Holmdel  25  (BOX SCORE)
H: Gallo & Steele pin; Todisco majors

 

1/22: HOLMDEL QUAD
Matawan  39  -  Holmdel  36  (BOX SCORE)
Shore  42  -  Holmdel  38  (BOX SCORE)
Holmdel  60  -  Keyport  12  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/18: HOLMDEL A-CENTRAL TRI
Holmdel  42  -  Monmouth  41  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Township  55  -  Holmdel  24  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/15: KEANSBURG QUAD
Asbury Park  42  -  Holmdel  39  (BOX SCORE)
Holmdel  54  -  St Rose  24  (BOX SCORE)
Holmdel  39  -  Keansburg  33  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/12: NON-DIVISION
Red Bank  39  -  Holmdel  33  (BOX SCORE)
H: Todisco, Cleary, & Steele win by fall

 

1/8: BUC CLASSIC at RED BANK REGIONAL  (TRACK)
Hornets Finish in 5th Place

1st Place
150: AJ Todisco
175: John Steele
190: Luke DuPont

2nd Place
126: Anthony Paulino

3rd Place
138: Zach Rabkin
157: Jaden Gallo

 

1/5: A-CENTRAL
#8 Raritan  65  -  Holmdel  6  (BOX SCORE)
H: DuPont (8-1); Gallo (7-2)

 

12/30: A-CENTRAL
RBC  42  -  Holmdel  28  (BOX SCORE)
H: Hornets win 6 of 8 contested bouts; DuPont, Cleary, & Khan win by fall

 

12/28: HUNTERDON CENTRAL INVITATIONAL (TRACK PAGE)
Holmdel Finishes in 8th Place

Top 3 Finishers
2nd: Luke DuPont (190)
3rd: AJ Todisco (150)

 

12/23: NON-CONFERENCE
Northern Burlington  58  -  Holmdel  18  (BOX SCORE)
H: DuPont & Todisco win by pin

 

12/18: CENTRAL REGIONAL QUAD
Holmdel  41  -  Central  34  (BOX SCORE)
H: Paulino with walk-off pin
Holmdel  49  -  Barnegat  30  (BOX SCORE)
Holmdel  58  -  Neptune  24  (BOX SCORE)























































































Holmdel High School Wrestling